Your current position: Visa & Regulations >Visa regulations

Types of student visa

1.X1 visa:International students who will study in China for more than 6 months are required to obtain X1 visa. All the degree-seeking students, and all the non-degree-seeking students who plan to study with us for more than six months must apply X1 visa to enter China. X1 visa will be valid for only 30 days from the date you enter China. You must apply for the Residence Permit within 10 days upon arrival in order to have legitimate identity in China. The documents you need to prepare are admission notice, JW202/201 form, physical examination certificate, temporary accommodation registration card, and one ID picture (white background).

2.X2 visa:International students who will study in China for less than 6 months are required to obtain X2 visa. All the non-degree-seeking students who plan to study with us for less than six months must apply X2 visa to enter China. X2 visa can be prolonged or add entries (two entries maximum). You can do it at International Students Office, the documents you need to prepare are admission notice, JW202/201 form, physical examination certificate, temporary accommodation registration card, and one ID picture (white background). Please note that the duration of X2 visa differs from people to people, please check your visa carefully and calculate the expiration date.

3. According to the new Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China, all the students must apply a new residence permit 30 days prior to the expiration date. Fail to do so might jeopardize your legal stay in China and fines might be applied as well.


 Visa application and renewal

The residence permit is the legal documents that allow you to stay in China. The residence permit will be attached to your passport. The residence permit gives you multiple entries within the valid period.

If you want to extend your residence permit, please bring your passport, temporary accommodation registration card, one ID picture to International Students Office (ISO). After complete the pre-qualification of the Residence Permit application at the ISO, you can then submit all the above documents to Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau. You can also have Shanglian Visa Agency to do it for you. For more information, please go to the .Shanglian Visa Agency service counter in the lobby of International Cultural Exchange Center.

If you change your name, passport or address, please update the information with ISO within ten days. For instance, if you move to a new place, you should get a new Temporary Accommodation Registration Card with the local police station, then update the information with ISO.


Visa affairs @ ISO

International Students Office has visa processing time every Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, from 2:00 to 5:00. Should you have questions for visa or want to extend your visa, please come during this time.

Shanglian Visa Agency will come to our university every Monday, Wednesday and Thursday to provide service. The time is from 1:00 to 4:00. The service counter is in the lobby of International Cultural Exchange Center.

Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau is open from 9:00 to 16:30, Monday to Saturday. You can take subway line 2 and get off at YongHeGong Lama Tample station, exit from B and go straight for 200 meters.